Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls work often sets the pace of a marketing application. The data packages that support specifications, stability, process validation, and facility readiness take months or years to build, so gaps found late in development can push back a planned submission date or change what goes into the original application. FDA's feedback at End-of-Phase 2 and pre-NDA/pre-BLA meetings is the clearest early signal of where the Agency expects a sponsor's CMC package to be at filing.
The analysis below draws on meeting minutes and review documents from Drugs@FDA and CBER approval packages. It covers the CMC topics FDA raises at each milestone meeting and the stability, validation, and comparability data it has asked for at submission. It also covers how the Agency has handled late-component agreements and refusal-to-file warnings, and what happened in cases where sponsors did not follow its CMC advice.
CMC readiness at FDA End-of-Phase 2 and pre-NDA/pre-BLA meetings: recurring issues and their effect on submission timing and content
Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls (CMC) readiness is one of the most frequent sources of friction in FDA milestone meetings. Meeting minutes and review documents in Drugs@FDA and CBER approval packages show a consistent pattern. At End-of-Phase 2 (EOP2), FDA focuses on regulatory starting materials, specifications, dissolution methods, and whether the Phase 3 formulation will be the commercial one. At pre-NDA and pre-BLA meetings, the discussion shifts to whether the application will be complete on day one: enough stability data, process validation, comparability data, extractables and leachables (E&L) data, impurity qualification, and inspection-ready facilities.
The consequences show up in four ways: data FDA requires in the original application, negotiated "late component" windows (typically 30 days), warnings of refusal to file, and, where advice was not followed, major amendments or Complete Response Letters (CRLs).
Key takeaways
- Stability data is the main timing lever. For NDAs, FDA's baseline is generally 12 months of long-term data on three primary batches at submission; biologics minutes often reference shorter packages (about 6 months). It has accepted 9 months, or 3 to 6 months, with a 30-day update in specific cases. Later updates risk being treated as a major amendment or not reviewed in the cycle 227231518527533.
- Process validation is not a "late component" for biologics. FDA told the Opdivo sponsor that PPQ data could not follow the initial BLA by 45 days 453. FDA told the Keytruda sponsor it could not accept an incomplete CMC package, and offered a choice between a complete December 2013 BLA and a rolling submission ending with PPQ data 449.
- Impurity and E&L gaps draw refuse-to-file warnings. These warnings appear repeatedly in pre-NDA minutes 136139141143376393. Where E&L advice was not followed, the result was a CRL or a resubmission requirement 385387420.
- Thin CMC briefing packages lead to extra meetings. FDA has recommended separate CMC-only pre-NDA or CMC-specific EOP2 meetings when the package lacked usable CMC content 191225.
What FDA guidance says each meeting should cover
FDA's guidance IND Meetings for Human Drugs and Biologics: Chemistry, Manufacturing, and Controls Information is the anchor document 408. For EOP2, it identifies topics including product and cell bank characterization, bioassay suitability, removal of product- and process-related impurities, and the bioactivity of product-related substances and impurities. For conventional biologics, it adds facility-design coordination, process-validation considerations, and the potency assay 409. The EOP2 background package should update the description of materials used or planned for Phase 3 and place completed studies in the context of the prospective NDA strategy 411.
The same guidance places the pre-NDA/pre-BLA meeting about six months before submission. It frames the meeting around filing and review obstacles. The sponsor should assure FDA that the application will contain adequate stability data under protocols agreed at EOP2, and that all manufacturing, testing, and packaging facilities will be ready for inspection by the time of submission 337338339.
For expedited programs, the guidance Expedited Programs for Serious Conditions: Drugs and Biologics recommends that sponsors seeking rolling review obtain preliminary agreement at or before the pre-NDA/pre-BLA meeting on the schedule and on which portions will arrive separately. FDA generally accepts only a complete, review-ready section, such as the entire CMC section. At its discretion, it may accept a reviewable subsection that is missing items such as final consistency-lot or long-term stability data 340341. The guidance also lets FDA decide case by case how much manufacturing information is needed at submission versus approval. Sponsors should raise their CMC plan no later than the pre-NDA/pre-BLA meeting 342.
For cell and gene therapies, FDA guidance asks sponsors to:
- make commercial-scale changes and demonstrate comparability before trials intended to support effectiveness 482;
- qualify a potency assay before those trials and validate it before licensure or BLA submission 484485;
- justify the number of PPQ batches rather than relying on a fixed minimum 469.
The draft comparability guidance warns that extensive changes shortly before BLA submission call for comprehensive comparability evidence and may require additional PPQ 467.
End-of-Phase 2: starting materials, specifications, and the to-be-marketed product
Regulatory starting materials and drug substance specifications
EOP2 CMC minutes most often record FDA conditionally accepting starting materials while deferring final judgment to NDA review. Two examples show the range:
- Xtandi (NDA 203415): FDA could not assess the proposed starting materials from the information supplied. It asked for reference standards, starting-material assays, impurity information, and supplier audit and change-control details. Drug substance specifications and genotoxic impurity controls were deferred to NDA review 181182.
- Gemtesa (NDA 213006): FDA agreed to the starting-material designations on condition that the synthetic schemes appeared in the NDA. Final acceptance criteria and impurity controls were left for review, and FDA noted that the impurity-limit justification and a comprehensive potential-impurity list were missing 192193.
Similar conditional outcomes appear for Cerdelga 185186, Vistogard (where FDA offered a DMF route for the CMC information) 188189, and the AbbVie Viekira Pak program, where FDA required specification justifications that weigh impurity rejection against manufacturing capability 194195.
The practical effect is mostly on content. These issues rarely shift the timeline, but they predetermine what Module 3 must justify.
Dissolution methods
FDA used EOP2 to push back on non-discriminating or unjustified test methods. In the Xtandi program, FDA did not agree to replace capsule dissolution with a rupture test without justification. It recommended a test able to distinguish batches that are within specification from those that are not 181. For Allegra-D 24 Hour, FDA wanted a discriminating method agreed as soon as possible, preferably before stability studies began 5354.
The timing risk is concrete. In the Lipofen program, FDA said a bridging study would be needed if it disagreed with the dissolution conditions already used in NDA stability studies 223. FDA reserved acceptability of the method and acceptance criteria for NDA review in many pre-NDA exchanges, including Khedezla, Hysingla ER, and a sertraline NDA 505146. In the sertraline case, FDA told the sponsor it could get earlier method feedback by amending the IND with a complete report, which typically took up to three months to assess 4748.
Formulation bridging
Formulation decisions made at EOP2 can affect the whole clinical package:
- Ojjaara (NDA 216873): FDA expected the new tablet to meet 80 to 125% bioequivalence against the earlier capsule and wanted comparative PK results before the tablet was used in Phase 3. If the formulations were not bioequivalent, dose-finding and other completed studies would need to be repeated with tablets 3233.
- Jornay PM (NDA 209311): FDA rejected an in vitro bridge between formulations that differed in manufacturing site and process. Given the product's complex release mechanism, it recommended a relative bioavailability study instead 28.
- Ibrance (NDA 207103): At the pre-NDA stage, FDA said it preferred the pivotal-trial formulation to match the commercial product. It said in vivo bioequivalence offered the best assurance for major formulation changes 3435.
Incomplete EOP2 CMC packages
When the EOP2 package lacked usable CMC content, FDA asked for another meeting. For Monoferric (NDA 208171), FDA could not find CMC information referenced in the package. It said it was unclear whether the available CMC information would support an NDA, and it recommended a separate CMC-specific EOP2 meeting 191.
Pre-NDA and pre-BLA: completeness of the application
Stability data at submission
Stability is the CMC topic most directly tied to submission timing. FDA described fewer than 12 months of long-term data in an original NDA as normally a filing issue 227. Many minutes nonetheless record negotiated exceptions, usually with tight conditions.
| Product | FDA position at pre-NDA/pre-BLA stage | Effect on timing or content |
|---|---|---|
| Zelboraf (NDA 202429) | Accepted fewer than 12 months as an exception for early Module 3 submission, if the package represented the commercial product and process | Updates limited to the same batches, process, and container closure. Any other CMC information could extend the review clock 227228 |
| Vabomere (NDA 209776) | Agreed to the initial stability amounts plus updates | Updates had to arrive within 4 months of submission. A later update would be a major amendment that could delay action 231232 |
| Uceris (NDA 205613) | Initially refused less than 12 months long-term and 6 months accelerated data on 3 batches | Agreed to 9 months at filing plus 12-month data within 30 days 518 |
| Zerbaxa (NDA 206829) | Baseline of 12 months on 3 primary batches | 9 months accepted if the update came within 30 days (no later than 60 days for priority review, or by mid-cycle for standard review) 527 |
| Trulance (NDA 208745) | Permitted 3-month data as a late component | Submitted within 30 days of the original NDA 236 |
| Amondys 45 (NDA 213026) | Rejected the proposed mixed-duration package | Recommended 12 months long-term plus 6 months accelerated per batch per strength. Warned of possible refusal to file 531 |
| Dartisla ODT (NDA 215019) | Rejected the filing package | Required 3 registration batches with 12 months long-term and 6 months accelerated data at submission. Did not pre-agree to an extrapolated 24-month expiry 535 |
| Austedo XR (NDA 216354) | Would accept 9 months for review | Would not commit to review an update arriving more than 30 days after submission 533 |
| Toviaz (NDA 022030) | Would review added data if submitted at least 3 months before the goal date | Data supported 18, not the requested 24, months of shelf life 521 |
| Keytruda (BLA 125514) | Lack of commercial-scale stability data was a major concern. A complete package generally meant at least 6 months of stability data | Offered a complete BLA or a rolling submission ending with initial PPQ data 449450 |
| Opdivo (BLA 125527) | Generally expected 6 months of stability data from the Syracuse site in the initial BLA for the proposed shelf life | Approval of the site also required drug product comparability data 454455 |
| Carvykti (BLA 125746) | Pre-BLA agreement on a 30-day stability update | The update and original data did not support the proposed shelf life. Later amendments did 267 |
Two cross-cutting points emerge. First, a pre-meeting agreement on filing adequacy does not settle expiry dating. FDA repeatedly reserved shelf-life decisions for review 520522523533. Second, filing with limited data is at the sponsor's risk. FDA told the paricalcitol sponsor that later data might not be reviewed and could yield a short expiry 532, and gave a similar warning in the Qsymia program 537. FDA also refused a supplier-qualification late component for the Zynrelef Kit that would have allowed an earlier filing, and required all qualification data at submission 536.
Process validation and PPQ (biologics)
Pre-BLA minutes show that FDA treats process validation as part of a complete CMC package:
- Opdivo: FDA said process validation was not a limited component suitable for later submission under the PDUFA V approach, and rejected a 45-day post-submission timeline for PPQ data 453.
- Kymriah (BLA 125646): At mid-cycle, FDA found that the process-validation lots were made before the protocol was approved and before the commercial process was established, using clinical batch records. FDA called this inconsistent with its pre-BLA recommendation. These were major CMC issues requiring resolution for approval 265266.
- Blincyto (BLA 125557): FDA required BLA data showing that pilot-scale filling and lyophilization models represented the commercial processes 447.
- Ilaris (BLA 125319): FDA listed the aseptic-processing validation, container closure integrity, sterilization, hold-time, media-fill, and lyophilization data it expected. It called the pre-meeting CMC package too general to judge completeness 425.
Comparability after manufacturing changes
Late process, site, or equipment changes drew specific data requests:
- Blincyto: For comparability between process 4 and process 5 material, FDA asked for biological activity assay designs and all raw assay data, not only means 447448.
- Daxxify (BLA 761127): FDA rejected the planned BLA content for an equipment upgrade. It required pre- and post-change comparability data, an E&L risk assessment, media-fill and sterilization validation, and capping validation 464.
- Adcetris: For a manufacturing suite move, FDA said additional comparability studies were not needed if the equipment was the same or equivalent. All comparability data still belonged in the BLA, and facility changes would be evaluated at inspection 460461.
- Portrazza (BLA 125547): Whether a manufacturing site needed full data in the original BLA depended on whether the sponsor sought that site's approval at licensure or in a supplement 458459.
- Breyanzi (BLA 125714): At the pre-BLA meeting, FDA discussed specification acceptance criteria, potency, viability, shelf life, and a rolling submission. Module 3 arrived as the final rolling component. A later major amendment for substantial new manufacturing and facility information moved the PDUFA goal date to November 16, 2020. The record does not tie the amendment to a specific meeting issue 838485.
Potency assays
Potency assay readiness can change what goes into the BLA itself. For Prehevbrio (BLA 125737), the sponsor could not provide all the potency assay information requested at pre-BLA meetings. FDA considered the in vitro assay insufficiently developed and validated, and advised removing it from the BLA, release specifications, and stability plans. Further development was to continue under the IND or in a post-licensure prior-approval supplement 268.
For Portrazza, FDA required a more robust package to justify dropping a binding potency assay from release and stability specifications 458. For Repatha (BLA 125522), FDA would not yet accept substantially reduced stability testing of drug substance validation lots, and warned that missing data could prevent shelf-life support 456.
Impurities, mutagenic impurities, and qualification
FDA's pre-NDA impurity advice is consistent and often comes with a refuse-to-file warning:
- Hysingla ER (NDA 206627): FDA set a limit of not more than 1.5 mcg/day for genotoxic impurities unless justified, required a Module 2 impurity table, and warned it might refuse to file if a structural-alert impurity above that level was not qualified 134135136.
- Tivorbex, Narcan, and Targiniq: FDA gave similar warnings, tied to qualification above ICH thresholds and ICH M7 control strategies 137139140141142143.
- Kyprolis (NDA 202714): At EOP2, FDA disagreed that genotoxicity had been fully assessed because the tested lots did not represent the impurity profile of other relevant lots 117.
- Viltepso (NDA 212154): FDA said that if nonclinical impurity-qualification studies were needed, their final reports were expected in the original NDA, not afterward 132.
- Zurampic (NDA 207988): FDA required an NDA table covering each structural-alert impurity's in silico results, toxicological assessment, and purge or control, at or below ICH M7 thresholds 119120.
Container closure, extractables and leachables, and device constituents
E&L is the clearest example of pre-NDA advice that, when not followed, led to non-approval:
- Cocaine hydrochloride nasal solution (Numbrino, NDA 209575): The CRL stated that leachables had not been assessed on at least three to-be-marketed batches at multiple stability timepoints, "as advised" at the pre-NDA meeting. It required a new multibatch leachables study covering every marketed container closure system 420421. The pre-NDA minutes for the same application (Numbrino) show that FDA had described those data as essential to setting shelf life 373374375.
- Brixadi (NDA 210136): FDA had advised multibatch, multi-timepoint leachables testing. In review, it found the E&L evaluations inadequate, new data could not be reviewed in that cycle, and final reports were required with resubmission 385386.
- Anjeso (NDA 210583): The original NDA received a CRL that cited an inadequate E&L evaluation: incompletely identified leachables, testing of one aged lot at one timepoint, and monitoring of only two compounds 387.
- Triferic (NDA 206317): FDA said any leachable of concern found in an ongoing study had to be resolved before approval 371372.
Device-constituent coordination can also affect timing. For Duopa (NDA 203952), FDA said cross-labeled devices submitted through 510(k) could not be cleared before NDA approval, so submission and clearance timing had to be coordinated 382. For Nucala (BLA 761122), FDA told the applicant to include the actual E&L study reports in the BLA. FDA later requested them, and they were submitted during review 395.
Facility inspection readiness
Pre-NDA and pre-BLA minutes almost always include standard advice: every manufacturing facility should be ready for GMP inspection at submission, and the application should list each site's FEI number, responsibilities, DMF reference, and onsite contact. Examples include Ryzodeg 70/30, Vimizim, Signifor LAR, Vyondys 53, and Sylvant 309277313314315.
For Odomzo and Lonsurf, FDA also asked sponsors to identify non-commercial sites that made batches supporting the application 324. For Firdapse, FDA noted that facility information could be submitted before the complete NDA. FDA could not request inspections before receiving the NDA but would work to make inspections timely afterward 311312. For Emtriva, FDA asked the sponsor to state each site's inspection readiness. It also advised against delaying the CMC presubmission over unresolved starting-material questions, since those could be agreed during review 234.
Insufficient CMC content in meeting packages
The quality of the briefing package affects how useful the meeting is. For Odomzo, FDA found no specific CMC information in the briefing materials and strongly recommended a CMC-only pre-NDA meeting before submission 225226. For Ryaltris, FDA asked the sponsor to request a separate CMC pre-submission meeting 130. For Mylotarg, a CMC-only Type C meeting led to requests for a separate 3.2.S module and BLA data on a newly identified attribute 462463.
How meeting outcomes translated into submission timing and content
| Mechanism | Representative examples |
|---|---|
| Data required in the original application, not later | PPQ data for Opdivo 453; impurity-qualification reports for Viltepso 132; supplier-qualification stability data for Zynrelef Kit 536; complete NDA for Lipofen 223 |
| Negotiated late-component windows (usually 30 days) | Trulance 236; Uceris 518; Utebzi 238; Ubrelvy 520; Carvykti 267 |
| Updates allowed only by mid-cycle or a fixed date | Vabomere (within 4 months) 231; Khedezla (before mid-cycle) 519; Toviaz (3 months before goal date) 521 |
| Rolling submission sequencing | Keytruda (PPQ as the final CMC component) 449; Breyanzi (Module 3 last) 84 |
| Refuse-to-file warnings | Amondys 45 stability 531; Hysingla ER, Narcan, and Targiniq impurities 136141143; Zohydro ER and Zynrelef Kit E&L 376393 |
| Shorter-than-requested shelf life | Toviaz (18 versus 24 months) 521; Carvykti (shelf life supported only after later amendments) 267 |
| Content removed or moved post-approval | Prehevbrio potency assay 268; Adcetris change procedures included to avoid a future prior-approval supplement 461 |
| Advice not followed, leading to non-approval or resubmission | Cocaine HCl and Anjeso CRLs 420387; Brixadi resubmission 385 |
Practical implications for CMC teams
- Treat EOP2 as the point to lock the commercial formulation and the dissolution method. Changes after stability or Phase 3 start can trigger bridging studies or repeated clinical work 22332.
- Plan stability backward from the submission date. The default expectation is 12 months long-term and 6 months accelerated on three primary batches per strength 531535. Any exception needs explicit, documented agreement with a defined update window 231527.
- For biologics, complete PPQ and comparability before the BLA rather than relying on late submission 453449467.
- Close E&L and mutagenic impurity programs with multibatch, multi-timepoint data before filing. This is where unaddressed pre-NDA advice has most visibly led to CRLs 420387.
- Request a dedicated CMC meeting when the general milestone meeting cannot cover CMC adequately. FDA has itself recommended this when packages were thin 191225.