Choosing a primary endpoint is one of the most consequential decisions in an acute myeloid leukemia development program. The choice between overall survival, event-free survival and remission-based endpoints shapes trial size, duration, control-arm design and whether a single-arm study can support approval at all. FDA and EMA do not always weigh these endpoints the same way, so sponsors running global programs need to understand where the two agencies agree and where they differ.
The analysis below reviews FDA's AML guidance and EMA's CHMP anticancer guideline as they apply to AML. It then walks through the pivotal trial precedents behind US and EU AML approvals, refusals and withdrawals, with attention to treatment intent, use alongside intensive chemotherapy, and when regulators have accepted randomized versus single-arm designs.
AML approval endpoints at FDA and EMA: complete remission, event-free survival and overall survival in pivotal trials
Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) approvals rest on three main efficacy endpoint families: overall survival (OS), event-free survival (EFS), and remission-based endpoints (complete remission (CR), CR with partial hematologic recovery (CRh), and their composites). Which endpoint a regulator accepts depends mostly on the treatment intent (curative, noncurative or palliative), whether the product is added to intensive chemotherapy, and whether a randomized comparison is feasible. This article summarizes the current FDA and EMA framework and the pivotal trial precedents behind US and EU AML approvals, refusals and withdrawals.
Key takeaways
- FDA's 2022 final AML guidance links endpoints to treatment intent. For curative-intent therapy, OS, EFS and relapse-free survival (RFS) support traditional approval, and FDA expects a randomized control arm rather than historical controls 501502. For noncurative therapy, OS, EFS and durable CR are acceptable, and single-arm trials may be possible 503. For palliative-intent therapy, durable CR and durable CR/CRh with transfusion independence are acceptable clinical-benefit endpoints 504.
- EMA takes a more conservative line on remission endpoints. The CHMP anticancer guideline accepts CR as a primary endpoint mainly where later consolidation or maintenance could confound EFS, and it expects CR results to be supported by EFS or PFS data 68. Superiority on EFS, PFS or OS is generally expected when toxicity increases 77.
- Randomized, OS-driven trials dominate newly diagnosed and maintenance approvals in both regions. Examples are midostaurin (RATIFY), quizartinib (QuANTUM-First), CPX-351, glasdegib and venetoclax (VIALE-A), plus oral azacitidine (QUAZAR) in the maintenance setting 145174176151603123.
- EFS has supported approval in both jurisdictions, for gemtuzumab ozogamicin (ALFA-0701) and ivosidenib plus azacitidine (AGILE) 159205241395.
- Single-arm CR/CRh trials diverge sharply between the agencies. In relapsed/refractory (R/R), molecularly targeted settings, FDA granted regular approval on single-arm CR/CRh data to enasidenib, ivosidenib, olutasidenib and ziftomenib 704674627645. Gilteritinib's November 2018 regular approval used an interim CR/CRh rate from the randomized ADMIRAL trial 636. EMA refused a single-arm, CR-based gemtuzumab ozogamicin application, and the single-arm ivosidenib R/R application was withdrawn 24627.
The regulatory framework
FDA: Acute Myeloid Leukemia guidance (final, October 2022)
FDA's Acute Myeloid Leukemia: Developing Drugs and Biological Products for Treatment was finalized on October 17, 2022 548. It sets out the following endpoint definitions:
- CR: marrow blasts <5% by morphology, ANC >1 Gi/L, platelets >100 Gi/L, no peripheral blood leukemic blasts, and no extramedullary disease 567. The CR date is the marrow sampling date, and the protocol should set a maximum window between marrow and blood tests (3 to 7 days may be justifiable) 568. Missing data count as failure to achieve CR 569.
- CRh: the same marrow, peripheral blast and extramedullary criteria, but with ANC >0.5 Gi/L and platelets >50 Gi/L, without meeting CR count-recovery criteria 570571. CRh applies to relatively nontoxic, nonmyelosuppressive drugs that may be used for palliation. In that setting the endpoint is CR+CRh, with follow-up long enough to establish meaningful durability 574575.
- Duration of CR: time from CR to hematological relapse or death from any cause, with enough follow-up to show the remission is meaningfully durable 573.
- Transfusion independence (TI): applicable to relatively nontoxic, nonmyelosuppressive drugs and should be supported by evidence of antileukemic activity 15. FDA asks for prespecified transfusion rules, separate analyses for patients who were transfusion-dependent and transfusion-independent at baseline, and separate red cell and platelet TI analyses 16.
- OS and EFS: OS is measured from randomization to death from any cause 9. EFS counts induction treatment failure, relapse after induction success, or death, whichever occurs first 1011.
For binary endpoints, the analysis set is all treated patients in single-arm trials and all randomized patients in randomized trials, with proportions reported with 95% confidence intervals 17. For add-on designs, a placebo comparator can be considered when the control arm receives appropriate treatment (for example, study drug plus 7+3 versus placebo plus 7+3) 505. Best supportive care is a possible randomized comparator in the palliative setting only when patients have no available therapies. A single-arm trial may be appropriate when adequate historical data support the null hypothesis 504.
FDA's separate guidance on minimal residual disease (MRD) in hematologic malignancies describes MRD as a potential response measure, prognostic tool or trial-allocation biomarker 6. It does not set out a standalone AML MRD efficacy endpoint.
FDA review documents add context on how the agency weighs these endpoints. The Division describes EFS and OS as direct measures of clinical benefit that have been used for regular approval 268277. It describes durable CR as reasonably likely to predict long-term benefit 268269. In the noncurative, palliative setting, it states that durable CR+CRh has been used for regular approval of nonmyelosuppressive, reasonably nontoxic drugs 271268. TI is treated as corroborating evidence. In the quizartinib R/R review, FDA stated that TI alone could not establish benefit 276.
EMA: anticancer guideline and the haematological malignancies appendix
EMA has no AML-specific guideline. The relevant recommendations are in the CHMP Guideline on the evaluation of anticancer medicinal products in man, under the section on treatment administered with curative intent 70717273. Revision 6 repeats the EFS definition. It also notes that treatment complexity in AML can make it hard to show an effect on cure rate or survival 67.
- EFS: events are failure to achieve CR during the prespecified induction phase (assigned an event at time zero), relapse, and death without relapse. Analysis of a primary EFS endpoint should wait until the data are sufficiently mature 7475.
- CR as primary endpoint: acceptable when reduced or similar toxicity is expected and consolidation or maintenance could confound EFS/PFS. CR should be supported by EFS or PFS data and assessed with established criteria. A CR plus partial response composite needs specific justification 68.
- Design by toxicity profile:
- Reduced or similar toxicity: substitution non-inferiority designs are acceptable, usually with an EFS or PFS primary endpoint 76.
- Increased toxicity: superiority in EFS, PFS or OS is generally expected. A major increase in post-induction CR with favourable time-to-event trends may suffice in small populations 77.
- Major increase in toxicity: increased cure rate or improved OS is expected 78.
- MRD: molecular MRD is supportive evidence for CR and should be used only after intra- and inter-laboratory validation 7179. The draft haematological malignancies appendix treats MRD-defined response as supportive evidence in very small target populations. It also calls for justified eligibility criteria, response criteria and reference therapy in confirmatory studies 8069.
Overall survival as the primary endpoint
OS is the most common primary endpoint in randomized AML registration trials at both agencies.
| Product (trial) | Setting and design | Primary endpoint and result | FDA / EMA notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midostaurin (RATIFY / Study A2301) | Newly diagnosed FLT3-mutated AML, ages 18 to 59. Randomized, double-blind; midostaurin vs placebo added to induction and consolidation chemotherapy, then maintenance (n=717) 223224 | OS, HR 0.77 (95% CI 0.63 to 0.95) 145 | EMA: OS without censoring at transplant; HR 0.774, median 74.74 vs 25.59 months 225226227. The maintenance phase was neither separately randomized nor powered 61 |
| Quizartinib (QuANTUM-First) | Newly diagnosed FLT3-ITD-positive AML. Randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled add-on to chemotherapy, then maintenance (n=539) 172173 | OS, HR 0.78 (95% CI 0.62 to 0.98) 174 | CHMP considered the OS benefit established with reasonable certainty despite weak statistical strength. The key secondary EFS analysis was not significant 420421422 |
| CPX-351 (Vyxeos, Study 301) | Ages 60 to 75 with high-risk/secondary AML. Randomized, open-label vs 7+3 (n=309) 289290 | OS, median 9.6 vs 5.9 months, HR 0.69 (95% CI 0.52 to 0.90) 176177291292 | CR and CR+CRi were secondary endpoints at EMA (37% vs 26%; 48% vs 33%) 293294 |
| Glasdegib + LDAC (BRIGHT AML 1003 / B1371003) | Newly diagnosed AML, unfit for intensive induction. Randomized 2:1, open-label vs LDAC alone 436437438 | OS, median 8.3 vs 4.3 months, HR 0.46 151152441 | FDA: regular approval 679. CHMP accepted the design, LDAC as comparator, and OS and CR as endpoints 443 |
| Venetoclax + azacitidine (VIALE-A / M15-656) | Untreated AML, ineligible for intensive chemotherapy. Randomized, placebo-controlled (n=431) 599518 | OS, median 14.7 vs 9.6 months, HR 0.66 (95% CI 0.52 to 0.85) 603519 | EMA: OS and CR+CRi were co-primary endpoints; CR+CRi 65.3% vs 25.3% at the interim analysis 518520 |
| Oral azacitidine (QUAZAR / CC-486-AML-001) | Maintenance in first CR/CRi. Randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled 485122 | OS, median 24.7 vs 14.8 months, HR 0.69 (95% CI 0.55 to 0.86) 123124 | CHMP noted weaker evidence of benefit in the CRi and MRD-negative subgroups 488 |
| Gilteritinib (ADMIRAL / 2215-CL-0301) | R/R FLT3-mutated AML. Randomized 2:1, open-label vs salvage chemotherapy (n=371) 311312313 | Final OS, median 9.3 vs 5.6 months, HR 0.64 (95% CI 0.49 to 0.83) 133134317318 | EMA: OS and CR/CRh were co-primary, but CHMP treated final OS as the primary efficacy measure 314316 |
| Gemtuzumab ozogamicin (AML-19) | Older or unfit newly diagnosed AML. Randomized, open-label vs best supportive care 162 | OS, median 4.9 vs 3.6 months, HR 0.69 (95% CI 0.53 to 0.90) 163 | FDA label |
OS trials that missed statistical significance
EMA precedents show that CHMP has accepted clinically meaningful OS gains even when the primary test was not formally met.
- Decitabine (Dacogen), DACO-016. This open-label phase 3 trial compared decitabine with patient's choice of supportive care or low-dose cytarabine. The primary OS analysis gave HR 0.85 (95% CI 0.69 to 1.04; p=0.1079), which was not statistically significant. With an additional year of follow-up, the HR was 0.82 (nominal p=0.0373) 329330332333334. CHMP considered the 2.7-month median survival gain clinically meaningful in this setting, while noting that significance was reached only in a second post hoc analysis 335.
- Azacitidine (Vidaza), AZA-AML-001. In patients aged 65 or older with >30% marrow blasts, the OS comparison (median 10.4 vs 6.5 months, HR 0.85) did not reach its predefined significance level (p=0.1009). CHMP considered the endpoints, design and population appropriate 360361362363364.
- Venetoclax + LDAC (VIALE-C / M16-043). The primary OS analysis did not meet its objective (HR 0.749; p=0.114). Higher CR and CR+CRi rates were therefore descriptive only 524525526. An EMA expert group found the observed antitumor activity insufficient to formally establish an OS difference 511.
Event-free survival as the primary endpoint
Gemtuzumab ozogamicin, ALFA-0701. Both agencies accepted EFS from this randomized, open-label phase 3 trial. It added gemtuzumab ozogamicin to daunorubicin/cytarabine in 271 patients aged 50 to 70 with newly diagnosed de novo AML 158238239. Median EFS was 17.3 vs 9.5 months (HR 0.56) 159241242. CHMP considered EFS clinically meaningful. It noted that the benefit came from longer remissions, not more CRs, that the OS effect was less clear, and that efficacy in younger patients was extrapolated 243244. In the pediatric AAML0531 study, FDA labeling describes EFS (HR 0.84) as supportive evidence 161.
Ivosidenib + azacitidine, AGILE (AG120-C-009). This randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial enrolled 146 adults with untreated IDH1-mutated AML who were ineligible for intensive induction 393394. EFS was defined with treatment failure as failure to achieve CR by week 24. Median EFS was 22.9 vs 4.1 months (HR 0.39), and median OS was 24.0 vs 7.9 months (HR 0.44) 395396397. FDA labeling reports the EFS HR as 0.35 (95% CI 0.17 to 0.72), from an analysis with a different cutoff 206400401. CHMP raised design concerns that sponsors should note:
- the primary endpoint was changed from OS to EFS during the trial;
- the planned sample size was reduced;
- the trial was stopped early, in an unplanned way, using unblinded efficacy data.
CHMP concluded that type I error could not be formally controlled. It nevertheless acknowledged strong results supported by sensitivity analyses 398399.
Leukemia-free survival has also served as a primary endpoint in remission-maintenance settings, for example in the EU assessment of histamine dihydrochloride with interleukin-2 (Ceplene) 4143.
CR and CR+CRh as the approval endpoint
FDA: regular approval on durable remission
In R/R AML with a defined molecular target, FDA has repeatedly granted regular approval on durable CR or CR/CRh. Most of these approvals rested on single-arm trials; gilteritinib's used an interim CR/CRh analysis from the randomized ADMIRAL trial. Rate and duration were the efficacy basis. Transfusion independence was supportive when shown, and was not required for revumenib 275.
| Product (trial) | Population | Remission result | Approval type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enasidenib (Idhifa) | R/R IDH2-mutated AML (n=199) | CR/CRh 23% (95% CI 18 to 30%); median duration 8.2 months 168169 | Regular approval, 2017. Earlier documents planned a Subpart H review 704705706707 |
| Ivosidenib (Tibsovo, AG120-C-001) | R/R IDH1-mutated AML; open-label, single-arm (n=174) | CR+CRh 32.8%; median duration 8.2 months 212213214 | Regular approval under 21 CFR 314.105 674 |
| Gilteritinib (ADMIRAL interim) | R/R FLT3-mutated AML; interim CR/CRh analysis from the randomized ADMIRAL trial (n=138 treated with gilteritinib) | CR/CRh 21%; median duration 4.6 months 131132 | Regular approval, November 2018, although the sponsor had requested accelerated approval 636637 |
| Olutasidenib (Rezlidhia, 2102-HEM-101) | R/R IDH1-mutated AML (n=147) | CR+CRh 35%; median duration 25.9 months 190578 | Regular approval 627 |
| Revumenib (Revuforj, AUGMENT-101) | R/R KMT2A-translocated acute leukemia; NPM1-mutated AML cohort | Pivotal KMT2A cohort CR/CRh 21%; NPM1 cohort CR+CRh 23.1% 617618619623 | Regular approval on the KMT2A cohort (November 15, 2024) 668. FDA found benefit despite no significant TI conversion 275 |
| Ziftomenib (Komzifti, KO-MEN-001) | R/R NPM1-mutated AML; single-arm phase 2 cohort plus phase 1b (n=112) | FDA-adjudicated phase 2 CR+CRh 18.5% did not exclude the prespecified 12% benchmark; pooled 21.4%, median duration 5.0 months 544545546 | Regular approval, November 2025 645 |
| Gemtuzumab ozogamicin (MyloFrance-1) | CD33-positive AML in first relapse (n=57) | CR 26%; median RFS 11.6 months 164165 | Part of the 2017 regular approval 661662 |
Ivosidenib monotherapy in newly diagnosed patients was also labeled on a single-arm CR+CRh rate (12/28, 42.9%) 209210211.
EMA: single-arm remission data are scrutinized more closely
EU outcomes for single-arm CR-based applications have been less favorable:
- Gemtuzumab ozogamicin, first-relapse application (refused). The application rested on three single-arm trials with a CR primary endpoint (CR 13%, plus 13% CRp) 245. CHMP judged the CR rate modest and reliable data on valid clinical endpoints lacking. It stated that a full application should have relied on randomized controlled trials 246.
- Ivosidenib, R/R application (withdrawn). The pivotal study was single-arm with a CR+CRh primary endpoint 384388. CHMP advice had stressed the need for a patient-level matched historical control. CHMP later questioned whether an OS difference against such a control (HR 0.396) was caused by treatment, given likely residual confounding. It also noted that response-based OS comparisons suffer from immortal-time bias 389390391.
- CPX-351, pediatric relapsed AML (accepted). CHMP accepted the single uncontrolled AAML1421 study, with a CR+CRp primary endpoint (68% response), as adequate for the pediatric relapsed indication. It acknowledged the limitation of a single uncontrolled study 296297298299.
Accelerated approval and confirmatory trials at FDA
Two FDA precedents show how accelerated approval has been used in AML:
- Venetoclax. The AML indication received accelerated approval on November 21, 2018. FDA required the final report from phase 3 trial M16-043 (venetoclax plus LDAC vs LDAC), with OS as the primary endpoint 477478. Traditional approval followed on October 16, 2020, primarily on confirmatory OS from VIALE-A. VIALE-C was also reviewed but had not met its primary OS endpoint 479480.
- Gemtuzumab ozogamicin. Accelerated approval was granted on May 17, 2000, in first-relapse AML. The required confirmatory trial (SWOG S0106) failed to verify clinical benefit, and the product was withdrawn in 2010. It returned with regular approval on September 1, 2017, based on new data in newly diagnosed and R/R AML 660661662.
Negative and borderline precedents
- Quizartinib, R/R FLT3-ITD AML (refused by EMA). AC220-007 was an open-label, randomized OS trial against salvage chemotherapy 423424. CHMP called the primary OS result borderline positive. It found efficacy not established because missing data and non-administrative censoring, mostly in the open-label control arm, undermined the result. EFS and CR did not support the OS finding 425426.
- Vosaroxin (Qinprezo, withdrawn). The EU application was based on an adaptive-design, placebo-comparator R/R AML study with an OS primary endpoint 5658.
FDA and EMA at a glance
| Dimension | FDA | EMA |
|---|---|---|
| Curative-intent / intensive settings | OS, EFS or RFS for traditional approval, with a randomized control arm required 501502 | Superiority on EFS, PFS or OS when toxicity increases. Non-inferiority, usually on EFS or PFS, when toxicity is similar or lower 7677 |
| CR as a basis for approval | Durable CR acceptable in noncurative settings; durable CR/CRh with TI in palliative settings 503504 | Primary CR acceptable mainly where post-induction therapy confounds EFS, and should be supported by EFS/PFS 68 |
| Single-arm trials | Acceptable in noncurative and palliative settings. Several R/R regular approvals rest on CR/CRh 503504674627 | Refused or withdrawn applications show an expectation of randomized evidence or a well-matched control 246389390 |
| MRD | Discussed as a response measure, prognostic tool or biomarker 6 | Supportive evidence for CR after assay validation 7179 |
| Co-primary endpoints | OS is the label efficacy basis in VIALE-A and ADMIRAL 603133 | VIALE-A (OS + CR+CRi) and ADMIRAL (OS + CR/CRh) were assessed as co-primary 518314 |
Practical implications for AML development programs
- Frontline intensive or add-on programs should plan a randomized trial with an OS or EFS primary endpoint. Placebo-controlled add-on designs on standard chemotherapy are accepted by both agencies, as RATIFY and QuANTUM-First show 501505145174224414.
- Protocol integrity matters at EMA. Changing the primary endpoint mid-trial, reducing the sample size, or stopping early on unblinded data can undermine an otherwise strong EFS result 398399. Heavy censoring in an open-label control arm can undermine an OS result 426.
- Single-arm CR/CRh programs in biomarker-defined R/R populations have a well-established FDA regular-approval pathway. Sponsors still need to show durability and supportive TI data, and FDA adjudication of response can lower the observed rate relative to the prespecified benchmark 271545. In the EU, sponsors should expect to justify single-arm evidence with a patient-level external control and to address confounding and immortal-time bias 389390391.
- Remission data alone rarely carry an EU application. CHMP repeatedly asks whether CR translates into EFS or OS, and has framed CR, CRi and MRD as supportive rather than decisive 68243420488.